Special Series Archive

  • We’re Off and Running, Part 3:<br />Le Cirque Réinventé, Part 3 (1989)

    We’re Off and Running, Part 3:
    Le Cirque Réinventé, Part 3 (1989)

    A few weeks ago, as I was flipping through a few classic Cirque du Soleil programme books (as is my wont), I was happily caught off-guard by a brief history of the company that it had written about itself in Saltimbanco’s original European Tour programme, published sometime in 1996. Not because the historia was in […]

    Read More

  • We’re Off and Running, Part 2:<br />Le Cirque Réinventé, Part 2 (1988)

    We’re Off and Running, Part 2:
    Le Cirque Réinventé, Part 2 (1988)

    A few weeks ago, as I was flipping through a few classic Cirque du Soleil programme books (as is my wont), I was happily caught off-guard by a brief history of the company that it had written about itself in Saltimbanco’s original European Tour programme, published sometime in 1996. Not because the historia was in […]

    Read More

  • We’re Off and Running, Part 1:<br />Le Cirque Réinventé, Part 1 (1987)

    We’re Off and Running, Part 1:
    Le Cirque Réinventé, Part 1 (1987)

    A few weeks ago, as I was flipping through a few classic Cirque du Soleil programme books (as is my wont), I was happily caught off-guard by a brief history of the company that it had written about itself in Saltimbanco’s original European Tour programme, published sometime in 1996. Not because the historia was in […]

    Read More

  • Meet a Mentor, Part 3 of 3

    Meet a Mentor, Part 3 of 3

    Part Three: Laur Fugere (Singer & Stage Coach), Luc Tremblay (Choreographer and Educator), Mia Michaels (Choreographer), and Robert Lepage (Director).

    Read More

  • We’re Off and Running, Part 0:<br />The Introduction

    We’re Off and Running, Part 0:
    The Introduction

    A few weeks ago, as I was flipping through a few classic Cirque du Soleil programme books (as is my wont), I was happily caught off-guard by a brief history of the company that it had written about itself in Saltimbanco’s original European Tour programme, published sometime in 1996. Not because the historia was in […]

    Read More

  • Meet a Mentor, Part 2 of 3

    Meet a Mentor, Part 2 of 3

    Part Two: Claude Chaput (Conductor, Composer, and Arranger), David Shiner (Director and Clown), Dominic Champagne (Director), and Francois Girard (Director).

    Read More

  • Meet a Mentor, Part 1 of 3

    Meet a Mentor, Part 1 of 3

    Part One: André Simard (Acrobatic Research and Development), Bernard Petiot (Vice President, Casting and Performance), and Boris Verkhovsky (Director of Acrobatics and Coaching).

    Read More

  • Meet an Artist, Part 6 of 6

    Meet an Artist, Part 6 of 6

    Part Six: Suo Liu (Martial arts), Tumelo “Michael" Moloi (Other dance styles), Vanessa Convery (Jazz & Tap dance), Zara Tellander (Female vocals), and Zeng jiao JIAN (Martial arts).

    Read More

  • Meet an Artist, Part 5 of 6

    Meet an Artist, Part 5 of 6

    Part Five: Paulo Lorador (Balancing), PJ Bogart (Diving), Raphaël Sanchez (Keyboards), Ross Gibson (Tumbling), and Sabú Alegría (Wheels).

    Read More

  • Meet an Artist, Part 4 of 6

    Meet an Artist, Part 4 of 6

    Part Four: Miho Kono (Synchronized swimming), Miro Lacasse (Physical Actors), Noriko Takahashi (Diverse abilities), Odmaa Bayartsogt (Other disciplines), and Oleksandr Pylypenko (Athletes).

    Read More

  • Meet an Artist, Part 3 of 6

    Meet an Artist, Part 3 of 6

    Part Three: Lionel Hamel (Stringed instruments), Lisa Skinner (Artistic gymnastics), Marco De Santi (Extreme sports), Melissa Urbano (Martial arts), and Michael Joseph Hachey (Stringed instruments).

    Read More

  • Meet an Artist, Part 2 of 6

    Meet an Artist, Part 2 of 6

    Part Two: Hassan El Hajjami (Hip-hop & Breakdance), Jean-François Houle (Bandleaders), Jeanne Dioman Gbou (Ethnic & Traditional dance), Julia Lopatkina (Acrobatic gymnastics), and Kristin Allen (Gymnastics).

    Read More

  • Meet an Artist, Part 1 of 6

    Meet an Artist, Part 1 of 6

    Part One: Anthony Gatto (Manipulation), Claudel Doucet (Aerial), Denise Stefanie Gonzalez (Female vocals), Eric Scribner (Percussion instruments), and Eve Castelo Branco (Classical & Contemporary dance)

    Read More

  • Guy Laliberte’s Poetic Social Mission PART 8: “Mission Success!”

    Guy Laliberte’s Poetic Social Mission PART 8: “Mission Success!”

    Six years ago, on September 30, 2009, a civilian became a spaceflight participant aboard Soyuz TMA-16, a manned flight from the Baikonur Cosmodrome in Kazakhstan to and from the International Space Station (ISS). Joining two members of the Expedition 21 crew – Russian cosmonaut Maksim Surayev (Commander, from the Russian Federal Space Agency, FSA) and […]

    Read More

  • Guy Laliberte’s Poetic Social Mission PART 7: “Moving Stars and Earth”

    Guy Laliberte’s Poetic Social Mission PART 7: “Moving Stars and Earth”

    Six years ago, on September 30, 2009, a civilian became a spaceflight participant aboard Soyuz TMA-16, a manned flight from the Baikonur Cosmodrome in Kazakhstan to and from the International Space Station (ISS). Joining two members of the Expedition 21 crew – Russian cosmonaut Maksim Surayev (Commander, from the Russian Federal Space Agency, FSA) and […]

    Read More

Page 1 of 212